Privacy policy

Essiell (“we”) take the protection of your personal information seriously. We conduct our business in compliance with the applicable laws on privacy, data protection and data security. When you entrust us with your personal information we will apply the necessary technical and organisational measures and safeguards to ensure that your information is kept private and secure. 

Our privacy policy sets out what personal information we collect from you, how we collect it and what we do with it.  By accessing www.essiell.com (“our site”) and by providing us with personal information you accept and consent to the practices described in this privacy policy unless we hear otherwise from you. 

1. Data subjects

Our privacy policy tells you what you can expect when we collect personal information from:

  • visitors to our site;
  • people who email us; 
  • job applicants; and
  • our suppliers, contractors and clients.

2. Collected personal information

The following information may be collected where there is a lawful basis for doing so:

  • name and title;
  • address;
  • phone, mobile and fax number;
  • email address;
  • job title and company name (if applicable);
  • device identifier (e.g. unique IP address), browser plug in type and version; and 
  • subject/enquiry details.

3. How we use personal information

Visitors to our site

When you visit our site we use a third party service provider to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone and we do not make, and do not allow the third party to make, any attempt to find out the identity of those visiting our site. 

We also use a third party service provider to maintain the security and performance of our site. To do this it may process the IP addresses of visitors to our site.  

People who contact us by email  

When you contact us we will use such personally identifiable information as is necessary to respond to your enquiry. This information will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected and will not be shared with any third parties without your express consent unless we are required to do so by applicable laws or regulations or unless there is another lawful basis for doing so. We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete. 

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please ensure that any email you send does not contain any illegal, offensive or dangerous content.

Job applicants 

If you apply to work for us then we will prepare a file relating to your application. The information contained in this file will be kept secure and will only be used and retained for purposes directly relevant to your application. 

If your job application is unsuccessful then, unless you advise us otherwise, we will delete your personal information within three (3) months of completion of the recruitment exercise. If you become an employee of Essiell then your personal information will be held in accordance with the provisions of our employee privacy policy.   

Suppliers, contractors and clients 

Your personally identifiable contract information (information you provide to us in connection with the performance of a contract you have with us) such as name, username, phone number, email address and billing information will be collected and processed in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.  We may use this information for:

  • relationship management and file opening procedures;
  • administrative purposes;
  • to facilitate the supply of goods and/or service under a contract;
  • to carry out assessments of technical and organisational measures and other security measures relating to a contract;
  • to comply with our contractual obligations;
  • to conduct performance management and audits; and
  • to deal with enquiries.

Your personally identifiable contract information will be held by us for as long as our contract with you persists.  In some circumstances, such as to meet our legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce the terms and conditions of our contract with you, we may hold on to your personal information after the contract has ended. 

This privacy policy does not form part of any contract which is in place between us and you, or the company you are authorised to represent.

4. Marketing 

We may use your personal information in order to send to you marketing materials or contact you to let you know of any new services, events or initiatives offered by us which we think may be of interest to you. We may also use your personal information in order to obtain your feedback in relation to our events or services. In most cases, our lawful ground for processing your personal information for these marketing purposes is that it is in our legitimate business interest to do so.  For certain other marketing purposes we will strive to obtain your consent if we intend to use your personal information and in such circumstances our lawful ground for processing your personal information will be based on your consent for us to do so.  Where we have your consent, we may use personal information that you have either provided to us directly or personal information that we have collected regarding your use of our site and services, either alone or in combination with personal information that we have received about you from third parties. Where we use personal information about you from such third parties for marketing purposes, we use it on the basis that the third party has obtained your consent to such disclosure and use. If at any time you decide that you no longer wish to receive marketing information or other communications from us or if you would like to amend your marketing preferences then please follow the “unsubscribe” link found at the foot of any email communications we have sent to you or contact us at contact us.  

5. Use of cookies by Essiell Ltd

Please click here to read our cookies policy. 

6. Queries or complaints 

We are happy to provide any additional information or answer any queries. Please contact us providing as much detail as possible and we will endeavour to resolve your query.  Where we receive your query we will only use the information you have supplied to us for the purpose of dealing with your query.

If you wish to make a complaint then we will make up a file containing the details of your complaint. The file will contain a record or your identity and the identity of any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information which is collected to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We may disclose your identity to whoever the complaint is about. If you do not want information identifying you to be disclosed then we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your personal information, we will retain personal information relating to your complaint for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for which it is to be further processed.  

7. Your rights to your information

The following rights are available to you (depending on how we have collected your personal information):

  • right to be informed about what we do with your personal information;
  • right to access to your personal information;
  • right to correct your personal information;
  • right to object to, or restrict, the use of your personal information;
  • right to delete your personal information;
  • right to stop receiving direct marketing messages from us;
  • right to portability of your personal information; and
  • access to your personal information.

You can find out if we hold any of your personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ and if we hold information about you then we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; 
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please contact us with details of your subject access request to or write to the address provided below.

Provided you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If the information we hold is inaccurate or if you would like Essiell to remove and delete any personal information then please let us know.  

8. Consent

Where we hold your personal information based on your express consent then you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us should you wish to do this. 

9. Data protection registration

Details of our data protection registration with the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found here.  

10. Complaints to the regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant regulatory authority regarding the use of your personal information. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

11. Disclosure of your personal information

We may share your personal information with a third party if required to do so by applicable laws, court orders or regulations. Our lawful basis for processing your information for this purpose is because such processing is necessary for us to comply with legal obligations we are subject to. We may also share your personal information with third parties in order to help us to i) perform a contract you have with us, ii) support us in dealing with a request or enquiry we receive from you, iii)  assist  us in any job application we may receive from you. When we do so, these third parties are required to act in accordance with our instructions and they must meet the requirements of applicable data protection legislation when processing your personal information. Our lawful basis for processing your personal information for such purposes is because it is in our legitimate business interests to do so. 

For further information contact us. 

 12. Data transfers overseas

In the event your personal information is required to be transferred to third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) then we will only transfer your personal information to those third parties where we can be sure that we protect your privacy and your rights, for example, where the third party is located in a country which the EU has deemed has adequate data protection laws in place or where that third party is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield (see https://www.privacyshield.gov) or where we have a contract in place which includes the European Commission’s standard data protection clauses. 

13. Changes 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. The date of the last review is provided at the foot of this privacy policy. Please check our site for any updates. 

14. Contact us

If you want to request information about the content of this privacy policy you can email us at enquiries@essiell.com or write to us at:  Essiell, Park Gate, 161 Preston Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 6AU. 

This site is better experienced portrait - please rotate your phone